Maintenance and Repair Concentration (9439)

The Maintenance and Repair Concentration prepares graduates for repairing and maintaining equipment in an industrial environment.

The AWT option is designed to meet AWT employment needs throughout the Alliance in Northeast Ohio. See http://thinkmfg.com/.

The ArcelorMittal Endorsed Option for the Maintenance and Repair Concentration (ArcelorMittal Steelworker for the Future Program) is for students wanting a career as a maintenance technician mechanical at ArcelorMittal Cleveland. The Steelworker for the Future program is a partnership with Lakeland Community College, ArcelorMittal Cleveland, and the United Steelworkers Local 979 designed to prepare students for successful careers as mechanical maintenance or electrical maintenance technicians in the steel industry. Steelworker for the Future is an estimated 2.5-year program that includes four semesters of classroom training, plus up to 16 weeks of paid on-the-job (co-op) training at ArcelorMittal Cleveland for students who pass the company’s hiring requirements. Students will earn an Associate of Applied Science (AAS) degree and can be eligible for hire at ArcelorMittal upon completion of the program. (Students are not required to work for ArcelorMittal, nor are they guaranteed employment at ArcelorMittal.) For more information about the program and to apply go to http://steelworkerforthefuture.com/

Note: Students without prior exposure to machining will find CIMN 0950 Introduction to Machine-Tool Technology helpful in gaining experience for CIMN 1110 Machining Processes.

Plan of Study Grid
First SemesterCredit Hours
CADT 1100 Introduction to AutoCAD 3
CIMN 1110 Machining Processes 3
ENGL 1110
English Composition I (A) 2
or English Composition I (B)
3
ENGR 1000 Introduction to Engineering Technology 2
FYEX 1000 First Year Experience 1
MATH 1080 Introduction to Technical Mathematics 4
 Credit Hours16
Second Semester
CIMN 1160 Applied Electricity 2
CIMN 1210 Materials Processing 3
MATH 1180 Technical Mathematics I 4
MECT 1150 Technical Communications 3
PHYS 1200 Applied Physics Heat and Thermodynamics 3
Select course(s) from the Technical Electives list 2
 Credit Hours17
Third Semester
COMM 1000
Effective Public Speaking
or Effective Interpersonal Communications
3
MECT 2150 Power Transmission 2
PHYS 1200 Applied Physics Heat and Thermodynamics 3
Select courses(s) from the Arts and Humanities Electives list 3
Select course(s) from the Technical Electives list 4
 Credit Hours15
Fourth Semester
CIMN 2390 Fluid Power Technology 3
CIMN 2840 Repair and Maintenance Capstone 2
QENT 1200 Quality Concepts and Techniques 2
Select course(s) from the Social and Behavioral Sciences Electives list 3
Select course(s) from the Technical Electives list 6
 Credit Hours16
 Total Credit Hours64
1

English course selection is based on placement test results (ENGL 1111 English Composition I (B) is 4 credits, only 3 credits apply to the degree).

3

The co-op experience(s) with a company in the AWT will have a maximum of 2 credits.

4

There are two co-op experiences, each with ArcelorMittal, for a maximum of 2 credits.

5

 There is a maximum of 2 credits for ENGR 2800.

Technical course
This course is designated as a technical course in the program. Students must earn a "C" grade or higher in the course to fulfill the college's graduation requirements policy.

Technical Electives: minimum 12 credits

Students are required to develop an area of emphasis in the program through the selection of technical electives. Options include:

  • Maintenance and Repair Option
  • AWT Endorsed Option (Alliance for Working Together Consortium)
  • ArcelorMittal Endorsed Option

The Maintenance and Repair Option requires the following elective course:

Course Title Credit Hours
MECT 1600Geometric Dimensioning and Tolerancing 2

The AWT Endorsed Option requires all of the following elective courses:

Course Title Credit Hours
MECT 1600Geometric Dimensioning and Tolerancing 2
ENGR 2800Engineering Co-Op Experience 31

The ArcelorMittal Endorsed Option requires all of the following elective courses:

Course Title Credit Hours
ENGR 2800Engineering Co-Op Experience 41
ENGR 2800Engineering Co-Op Experience 41
WELD 1300Thermal Cutting, Gouging, Brazing, and Soldering 2
WELD 1320Basic SMAW (Stick) Welding 2
WELD 1330Basic GTAW (TIG) Welding 3
WELD 1340Basic FCAW (Flux Cored) and GMAW (MIG/MAG) Welding 3

Students are required to choose the remaining technical electives from the following list of courses:

Course Title Credit Hours
CADT 1500Advanced AutoCAD 3
CADT 2100Introduction to SolidWorks 3
CADT 2500Advanced SolidWorks 3
CIMN 1420Computer Numerical Control Part Programming (CNC) 2
CIMN 1430Introduction to Computer Assisted Part Programming 2
CIMN 1450Programming CNC Lathes 2
CIMN 1460Programming CNC Machining Centers 2
CIMN 2190Manufacturing Methods and Costs 3
CIMN 2240Jig and Fixture Design I 3
CNET 1100Cisco Networking Technology I 2
CNET 1200Cisco Networking Technology II 2
CNET 1300Cisco Networking Technology III 2
CPET 1120C Programming for Engineering Technology 3
ENGR 2800Engineering Co-Op Experience 51-2
MECT 1600Geometric Dimensioning and Tolerancing 2
WELD 1300Thermal Cutting, Gouging, Brazing, and Soldering 2
WELD 1320Basic SMAW (Stick) Welding 2
WELD 1340Basic FCAW (Flux Cored) and GMAW (MIG/MAG) Welding 3
WELD 1370Basic Pipe Welding 3

Electives

Course Title Credit Hours
Arts and Humanities Electives
ARTS 1120Art Appreciation3
ARTS 2220Survey of Art I3
ARTS 2230Survey of Art II3
ENGL 2250Survey of American Literature I3
ENGL 2260Survey of American Literature II3
ENGL 2280Survey of British Literature I3
ENGL 2290Survey of British Literature II3
HUMX 1100Introduction to Humanities3
HUMX 1200The American Experience in the Arts3
MUSC 1200Music Appreciation3
MUSC 1215World Music3
MUSC 1800Popular Music: Rock, Jazz, Country, and Hip-Hop3
MUSC 2200Music History and Literature I3
MUSC 2250Music History and Literature II3
PHIL 1500Introduction to Philosophy3
PHIL 2000Comparative Religion3
PHOT 1000History of Photography3
Social and Behavioral Sciences Electives
ANTH 1160Introduction to Cultural Anthropology3
ECON 1150Basic Economics3
ECON 2500Principles of Macroeconomics3
ECON 2600Principles of Microeconomics3
GEOG 1500Introduction to Geography3
GEOG 1600World Regional Geography3
GEOG 2500World Cultural Geography3
HIST 1150Western Civilization I: Antiquity Through the Reformation3
HIST 1250Western Civilization II: Age of Revolution Through the Present3
HIST 2150U.S. History: Colonization Through Reconstruction3
HIST 2250U.S. History: Reconstruction to the Present3
POLS 1300U.S. National Government3
POLS 2500Modern Political Ideologies3
PSYC 1500Introduction to Psychology3
SOCY 1150Principles of Sociology3