Administration

(Partial Listing)

Beverage Jr., Morris W.
President
A.A. Lakeland Community College
B.S. Lake Erie College
M.B.A. Lake Erie College
E.D.M. Case Western Reserve University

Barnard, Laura C., J.D.
Executive Vice President and Provost
B.A. Mount Holyoke College
J.D. The Ohio State University

Bush, Catherine A.
Chief of Staff and Senior Vice President for Institutional Development and Effectiveness
B.A. Kent State University

Mayher, Michael E., C.P.A.
Executive Vice President and Treasurer
B.B.A. Cleveland State University

Plante, Dawn M.
Chief Communications Officer and Vice President for Community and College Relations
B.A. The Ohio State University
M.S. Franklin University

Sanders, Greg
Vice President for Institutional Advancement and Executive Director, The Lakeland Foundation
A.A. Lakeland Community College
B.A. Kent State University

Cloutier, Adam L.
Dean for Arts and Sciences
A.S. Delta College
B.S. Michigan State University
M.S. Michigan State University
Ed.D. Ferris State University

Collis, Jennifer
Associate Provost for Strategic Educational Programs and Retention Initiatives
B.S. The Ohio State University
M.Ed. Springfield College
Ph.D. University of Connecticut

Friedt, Barbara J.
Dean for Applied Studies and Director for Articulation and Transfer
B.A. Ursuline College
M.Ed. University of Missouri

Hardy, Deborah L.
Associate Provost for Teaching & Learning and Dean of Faculty and Dean for Health Technologies
B.S. Old Dominion University
M.S. Old Dominion University
Ed.D. University of Akron

Novotny, Richard J.
Associate Vice President for Student Development and Dean of Students
B.S. Kent State University
M.A. Kent State University

Reynolds, Thomas A., SPHR, EA, CMA
Interim Associate Vice President of Business Services/Deputy Treasurer and Director for Budgeting
A.A.B. Cuyahoga Community College
B.S. The University of Akron
M.P.A. The University of Akron
M.B.A. Mount Vernon Nazarene University

Amspaugh, Melissa A.
Senior Director for Enrollment Support Operations
A.A. Lakeland Community College
B.A. Capital University

Barlow, Scott
Director for Athletics
B.S. SUNY College at Cortland
M.S. Radford University

Brown, Stephanie
Director for Strategic Educational Programs & Retention Initiatives
BGS Ball State University
M.Ed. Kent State University
Ph.D. Kent State University (ABD)

Butler, Rhonda
Interim Director for Career Services
B.S. Eastern Michigan University
M.A. Eastern Michigan University

Diehl, Robert M.
Director for Facilities Management
B.S. U.S. Coast Guard Academy
M.S. University of Illinois-Urbana

Durst, Lisa
Director for Organizational Development and Planning
B.S. University of Maryland
M.P.A. Troy State University

Fisher, Michael
General Counsel
B.A. University of Toledo
J.D. Cleveland Marshall College of Law

Gagliardi, Stephen G.
Chief of Police
A.A.S. Lakeland Community College

Graff, Michael E., C.P.A.
Controller
B.S. University of Akron
M.A. Cleveland State University

Gruber, Ann Marie
Director for Financial Aid
B.A. Ursuline College

Konopka, Leah M.
Executive Assistant to the President and Special Projects Lead
B.A. Allegheny College

Morenz, Ronald J.
Director for Public Safety
A.A.B. Lakeland Community College
B.A. Cleveland State University

Owens, Mario A.
Director for Instructional Technology Innovation & Accessibility
B.S. Grambling State University
M.Ed. University of Arkansas
Ph.D. Mississippi State University

Penny, Rick M.
Chief Information Officer
B.S. Cleveland State University

Petitti, Mario
Senior Director for Strategic Initiatives for Campus Engagement
B.A. John Carroll University
M.Ed. John Carroll University

Robinson, Muriel T.
Registrar
B.A. Cleveland State
M.P.A. Cleveland State
Ed.D. National American University

Sabath, Amy
Director for Government Relations, Executive Assistant to the President, and Director for the Nonprofit and Public Service Center
B.S. Kent State University

Smolik, Rita A.
Assistant to the Executive Vice President and Provost
B.S. Franklin University

Willey, Kristina V.
Director for the Holden University Center
B.A. Cleveland State University
M.Ed. Cleveland State University

Board of Trustees

Ryan K. Callender, Esq. (Chair)
Beverly A. Vitaz (Vice Chair)
Stephen C. Ellis, Esq.
Duane H. Frager
David A. Kalina
Ellen Foley Kessler
Kathleen T. Malec, D.A.E.
Jerri Lee Rispoli
Mark A. Tyler

Former Trustees

Raymond Q. Armington1
William M. Baker
Lorry Bleiweiss1
Clarence A. Bortz
Dennis M. Callahan
Rev. Paul G. Chase1
Donald W. Chenelle
Jerry C. Cirino
Lester E. Coleman1
Reita M. Crawford1
Theresa Gerred-Ditchcreek
Dale H. Fellows
Robert H. Fountain1
Leo E. Garrity1
Richard H. Gehring1
Howard D. George1
Arthur S. Holden, Jr.1
Bruce Huston*
Kenneth M. Iwashita1
Dr. Faith L. Jackson1
Richard Kessler
Ernest A. Lallo
Frank P. Lombardo1
Paul S. Malchesky
Thomas W. Mastin1
Elizabeth Mastrangelo1
Raymond F. McGuinness
Walter J. McNamara III
Kip L. Molenaar
Carol A. Mosher, Esq.
W. R. Moyer1
Patricia O'Donnell
John F. Olsen1
Joseph Pandy, Jr.
J. Malcolm Poynter1
Kenneth J. Quiggle
David Quigley
Neil J. Ranney1
Alta Reigert1
Gerard J. Reis
David W. Rittenhouse
Lillian L. Robinson1
John S. Ruple1
Margaret Ryan1
Bill R. Sanford
Margaret Seidel1
Phillip W. Shrout
JoAnne V. Sommers1
Albert M. Suguitan
Roger J. Sustar
Sandra A. Swain
A. James Totin
Rev. Walter J. Tulley1
Robert G. Vaughn
Patria Vega, Esq.
Noel Wical1
Linda J. Williams
Msgr. Robert C. Wolff
Alan D. Wright

1

Deceased

The Lakeland Foundation

Tina L. Barnauskas
Thomas W. Benda
Morris W. Beverage Jr., E.D.M.
William M. Bowers
Brent M. Buckley
Richard D. Cicero
Peter B. Clausen
Donald J. Dailey
Alice Demeter
Dale H. Fellows
Deborah B. Friedman, M.D.
Joanne Fulton
Maha Gemayel
Nancy L. Guthrie
Christopher D. Hess
Ka-Pi Hoh, Ph.D. (Chair)
Valissa Turner Howard
Richard J. Iafelice
Leslie S. Johns, Esq.
David A. Kalina
Joseph R. (Randy) Klammer
Noreen Koppelman-Goldstein
John H. Langer
Kathleen T. Malec, D.A.E.
Nicole McKinney-Johnson, M.B.A.
Kip L. Molenaar
Rick Osborne, Jr.
John Paganini
Howard S. Rabb
Jerrie Lee Rispoli
Mark R. Ruth
Nancy Brunner Sanden
Alyson Scott
Jon J. Snyder (Vice Chair)
Dede Storer
Louise R. Sullivan
Janis Thiedemann
Brendon J. Tripodo
Dr. Steven Tsengas
Gregory G. Young, D.P.M.
Wendy F. Zele

Emeritus Directors

David S. Jacobson*
James P. Storer*
Richard L. Urbanowski

1

Deceased

Ex-Officio Members

Greg Sanders
Michael E. Mayher (Treasurer)
Dawn Plante (Secretary)