Advisory Committees

Occupational education in the community college is concerned with the ever-changing employment scene. Educators must provide skills that are salable and they must keep in constant communication with representatives of the world of work. One significant way to do this involves use of advisory committees.  Advisory committee members volunteer their time, talent and experience.  Representing the spectrum of employers and their professions, they perform the vital role of placing business and industry at the side of educational planners where they can guard against program obsolescence and help interpret manpower demands.

Accounting Advisory Committee

Christine Blake, CPA
President/CEO
Cardinal Community Credit Union

F. Douglas Clouse, CPA
Professor/Accounting (Retired)
Lakeland Community College

Christine J. Corwin, CPA
Associate Professor/Accounting
Lakeland Community College

Nichole Dauenhauer, CPA
Assistant Professor/Accounting
Lakeland Community College

Ryan Dumermuth, CPA/CFP
Principal
REA & Associates, Inc.

Daniel Evans
Outstanding Accounting Student 2016

Paul Henschel, CPA
Controller and Bursar (Retired)
Lakeland Community College

Biagio S. Impala
Vice President
Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co. N.A.

Janice Ivansek, CPA
Professor/Accounting (Retired)
Lakeland Community College

James Jenkins, CPA
Corwin & Jenkins, CPAs

Keith Kallay
Controller
Tuthill Corporation

Steven Lampman
Outstanding Accounting Student 2015

Raymond Onderisin, CPA
Walthall, Drake & Wallace, LLP

James J. Pierson, J.D., M.S., CPA, CGMA
Program Chair, Accounting
Franklin University

Dr. James Racic, CPA, PFS
Professor/Accounting
Lakeland Community College

Kenneth Sharkey
Associate Professor/Counselor
Lakeland Community College

Julie Ziemak, CPA
Professor/Accounting
Lake Erie College

Applied American Sign Language Advisory Committee

Jeanette Brossmann
Professor/Communication Studies
Program Coordinator/American Sign Language Studies
Lakeland Community College

Steve Burford
District Manager - Ohio
Sorenson Communications, Inc.

Jenine Mahendranath
Part-time Faculty
Lakeland Community College

Leah Subak
Staff Interpreter
Coordinator of Students Accessibility Services
Kent State University

Mary Jo Taylor
Educational and Community
Interpreter

Biotechnology Science Advisory Committee

Christopher A. Cullis
Professor/Biology
Case Western Reserve University

Dr. Joseph C. Deak
Program Chair/Biotechnology Science
Lakeland Community College

Dr. Deborah L. Hardy
Associate Provost for Teaching & Learning
Lakeland Community College

Dr. Paul Malchesky
Chief Science Officer
EnviroSystems, Inc.

Dr. Duncan McVean
Vice President (Semi-Retired)
Ben Venue Laboratories, Inc.

Dr. Justin Nussbaum
Professor/Biology
Lakeland Community College

Rich O'Donnell
Quality Control Manager
Steris Corporation

Dr. Ann O'Leary
Senior Scientist
Ricerca, Inc.

Robert H. Silverman, Ph.D.
Mal and Lea Bank Chair and Professor
Cleveland Clinic Foundation

Dr. Bettie Sogor
President
BioBiz Navigator

Dr. Anthony Ting
Director of Regenerative Medicine
Athersys, Inc.

Dr. Lita Yu
Department of Biology
Ursuline College

Business Management Advisory Committee

Kelly Anderson
Talent Search College Recruiter
Progressive Insurance

Christine Barnes
Professor/Business Management
Lakeland Community College

Brian Cook
Dean for Applied Studies
Lakeland Community College

Dan Curtin
Professor/Business Management
Lakeland Community College

David Enzerra
Director of Community and Public Affairs
Lubrizol Corporation

Martin Gareau
Executive Director
Small Business Capital Corp of Ohio

Constance Golden
Professor/Business Management Department Chair
Lakeland Community College

Chad Gourley
Local Marketing Consultant
Torva Local

Donald Graham
Adjunct Faculty/Business Management
Lakeland Community College

Lisa Havlin
Outstanding Business Management Student Award Winner

Larry Lamphier
Wintergreen Associates, LLC

Lisa Lewins
Professor/Business Management
Lakeland Community College

Kip Marlow
Founder of Marlow Surgical Technologies

Bob Martin
Retired
Mentor Parks and Recreation

Stephen Norton
Director, Corporate Communications
STERIS Corporation

Kenneth Sharkey
Associate Professor/Counselor
Lakeland Community College

Cynthia Simerly
Professor/Business Management
Lakeland Community College

Lori Skiljan, PHR
Human Resource Consultant
Progressive Insurance

Gretchen Skok DiSanto
Assistant Professor/Business Management
Lakeland Community College

Tammy J. Stennis
Clinic Administrator
Department of Veteran Affairs

Haja Tunkera
Outstanding Business Management Student
Award Winner

Nancy White
Director for Career Services
Lakeland Community College

Civil Engineering Technical Advisory Committee

Joe Catell, P.E., P.S.
Geauga County Engineer

Clyde C. Hadden, P.E.
CT Consultants, Inc.

Michael J. Hoffner, P.E.
Instructor/Civil & Mechanical Engineering Technology
Lakeland Community College

Mark Hutson
Burgess & Niple

Michael J. Mirwald
Adjunct Faculty
Lakeland Community College

Randy Rothlisberger
Lake County Engineer

Computer Integrated Manufacturing Technology Advisory Committee

Rhonda Butler
Employer Outreach Specialist
Lakeland Community College

Alice Cable
Director
Alliance for Working Together

Ed Cogan
ArcelorMittal Steel

Brian Cook
Dean for Applied Studies
Lakeland Community College

Sally DeLong
Coordinator of College Tech Prep
Lakeland Community College

Rick Grice
President
Suburban Manufacturing

John Horvath
Steris

Kevin Johnson
President
Fischer Special Tools

Eric Knapp
Component Repair Technologies

Matt Kulbis
Engineering Manager
Glenridge Machine

Debbie Lozano
Professor/Mechanical Engineering Technology
Lakeland Community College

John Racic
President
Accurate Metal Machining

John Rampe
President
Torque Transmission

Rich Repuzynsky
ArcelorMittal Steel

Debbie Santora
ArcelorMittal Steel

Kenneth Sharkey
Associate Professor/Counselor
Lakeland Community College

Jim Shelley
Manager of Men’s Center
Lakeland Community College

Martin Shingler
Professor/Computer Integrated Manufacturing
Lakeland Community College

Richard Toth
Part-time Faculty
Lakeland Community College

Andrea Tracy
Director, Adult Workforce Education
Auburn Career Center

Scott Wolfe
Engineer
AeroControlex

Construction Engineering Technology Advisory Committee

Jerry Flanik
Lake County Building Department

Michael J. Hoffner, P.E.
Instructor/Civil & Mechanical Engineering Technology
Lakeland Community College

Mike Mirwald
Cleveland Art Museum

Tony Panzica
Panzica Construction Company

Chuck Springmyer
Gilbane Construction Company

Criminal Justice Advisory Committee

Sarah Amoroso
Counselor
Lakeland Community College

Jack Beckwith
Chief
Willoughby Police Department

Brandenshawn Harris
Warden
Northeast Reintegration Center

Kimberly Brown
Professor/Counselor
Lakeland Community College

Nicholas Cindric
Court Administrator
Painesville Municipal Court

Ann Clayton
Counselor
Lakeland Community College

Sherry Clouser
Warden
Northeast Reintegration Center

Christopher Collins
Chief
Willoughby Hills Police Department

Brian Cook
Dean for Applied Studies
Lakeland Community College

Nicholas DiTirro
Professor
Lakeland Community College

Daniel Dunlap
Sheriff
Lake County Sheriff's Department

Linda Erdei
Laboratory Director
Lake County Crime Lab

Honorable Harry Field
Judge
Willoughby Municipal Court

David Frisone
Director
Lake County Narcotics Agency

John Grzincic
Parole Services Coordinator
Ohio Adult Parole Authority

Scott A. Hildebrand
Sheriff
Geauga County Sheriff's Department

William "Billy" Johnson
Sheriff
Ashtabula Sheriff's Office

JoAnn King
Chief of Unit Management
Lake Erie Correctional Institution

Kevin Knight
Chief
Mentor Police Department

Honorable Karen Lawson
Judge of Lake County Juvenile Court
Lake County Courthouse

Chief Deputy Frank Leonbruno
Corrections Administrator
Lake County Sheriff's Department

Honorable Gene Lucci
Judge of Common Pleas Court
Lake County Courthouse

Lt. Terry Moisio
Jail Administrator
Ashtabula County Detention Facility

Ronald J. Morenz
Chief and Director of Public Safety
Lakeland Community College

Brian Perusek
Chief Probation Officer
Ashtabula County Juvenile Court

Dennis Rash
Counselor
Lakeland Community College

Lt. Kathy Rose
Jail Administrator
Geauga County Detention Facility

Kenneth Sharkey
Associate Professor/Counselor
Lakeland Community College

Brigham Sloan
Warden
Lake Erie Correctional Institution

Alan Thorne
Adjunct Criminal Justice Faculty
Lakeland Community College

Gregory Truhan
Professor & Program Director/Criminal Justice
Lakeland Community College

Dan Winterich
Assistant Professor
Lakeland Community College

Frank J. Zupancic
Superintendent of Services
Lake County Juvenile Court

Dental Hygiene Advisory Committee

Jeffrey Bailey, D.D.S.

Jennifer Barr, R.D.H., M.A.Ed.
Program Director, Dental Hygiene
Lakeland Community College

Madeleine Davidson, R.D.H.

Nichole Ferkul, R.D.H.

Dr. Deborah L. Hardy
Associate Provost for Teaching & Learning
Lakeland Community College

Karen Macdonald, M.A., L.P.C.
Associate Professor/Counselor
Lakeland Community College

Donna Mazzone, R.D.H., M.S.
Professor/Dental Hygiene
Lakeland Community College

William Nelson, D.D.S.

Nicole Piccirillo, R.D.H.

Crystal Schneider, D.M.D.

Eric Smith, R.D.H.

Early Childhood Education Advisory Committee

Paula Ahlstrom
Professor and Program Director
Early Childhood Education
Lakeland Community College

Lorie Battagglia
Site Administrator
Lake-Geauga United Head Start - Painesville

Kimberly Brown
Professor/Counselor
Lakeland Community College

Karen Capretta
Director
Red Raider Preschool

State Support Team Representative

Tippi Foley
Early Childhood Supervisor
Lake County Education Service Center

Jovette Hiltunen
Director of Early Childhood Education
Madison Preschool

Candace Lindemer
Professor
Lakeland Community College

Amy Marizek
Administrator
St. Paul's Lutheran Preschool

Danna Meek
Itinerant Teacher
Geauga County Board of Education

Samantha Meunier
Director
Hope Ridge

Kristina Turk
Owner
Goddard School

Catherine Zeller
Lake County Resource Outreach Coordinator
Starting Point/Lake County United Way

Electronic Engineering Technology Advisory Committee

Fouad Abou-Ghalioum
Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering Technology
Cleveland State University

Dragan Dugandzic
President
Omnitek LLC

Mike Garner
Rockwell Automation

Rich Grgic
Rockwell Automation

Herb Hall
Part-time Instructor
Lakeland Community College

Neal Nelson
Lincoln Electric Corporation (Retired)

Joe Rinella
The Lubrizol Corporation

Kenneth White
Professor/Electronic Engineering Technology
Lakeland Community College

Emergency Management Planning and Administration Advisory Committee

Mike Fitchet
Director
Ashtabula County EMA

Christina Fozio
Director
Medina County Emergency Management Agency

Larry Greene
Director
Lake County EMA

Colonel Donald Haus
U.S. Army (Retired)

Phillip R. Johnson
Ohio Emergency Management Agency

Patrick Shannon
Lubrizol Corporation

Kenneth Sharkey
Associate Professor/Counselor
Lakeland Community College

Lee Silvi
Program Director/Emergency Management
Lakeland Community College

Michael Von Duhn
Part-time Faculty
Lakeland Community College

Dale Wedge
Director
Geauga County EMA

Fire Science Advisory Committee

Tod Baker
Chief
Madison Fire Department

Mike Carroll
Chief
Lyndhurst Fire Department

John Frazier
Chief
Russell Twp. Fire Department

Tony Hutton
Chief
Kirtland Fire Department

Robert Lloyd
Chief
Fairport Harbor Fire Department

Eugene Lutz
Part-time Faculty
Lakeland Community College

Robert Searles
Chief
Mentor Fire Department

Patrick Shannon
Lubrizol Corporation

Kenneth Sharkey
Associate Professor/Counselor
Lakeland Community College

Lee Silvi
Program Director/Fire Science Technology
Lakeland Community College

Tom Steele
Chief
Ashtabula Twp. Fire Department

Matt Szabo
Chief
Concord Twp. Fire Department

Graphic Design Advisory Committee

Jim Brownlow
Owner
Chocolate Dog Studios

Matt Code
Senior Designer
Charles Schwab, Inc.

Jim Dimick
Art Director
KeyCorp

Debbie Flanagan
President
Rose Advertising, Inc.

Ann Marie Gerda
NCA Creative Services Leader
Ernst & Young LLP

Steve Havanas
Designer
Artists' Studio, Inc.

Jacque Kocinski
Senior Recruiter
The Creative Group

Lee Moran
Production Supervisor
The News-Herald

Sam Pogany
Vice President/Designer
Artists' Studio, Inc.

David Saifman
Director of Marketing
Lake County YMCA

Bill Simmonds
Freelance Designer

Health Information Management Technology Advisory Committee

Dianne Andrews, LPC/NCC
Professor/Counselor
Lakeland Community College

Kristen Bates, RHIA, CCS
Director of Health Information Management
University Hospitals

Tonya Bates, RHIT
Director of HIM
Robinson Memorial Hospital

Charlene Cihon
Consultant
HealthTech Resources, Inc.

Laurie Corbo, RHIT
Manager, Health Information Services
Heather Hill

Dr. Deborah L. Hardy
Associate Provost for Teaching & Learning and
Interim Dean for Health Technologies
Lakeland Community College

Christine Jerson, RHIA
Program Director, Health Information Management Technology Program
Lakeland Community College

Kimberly Krueger
Director of Health Information Management
Lake Hospital System

Adrian Moore, RHIT
Senior Coder
Lexicode

Jenny Sas
Medical Records Manager
Windsor Laurelwood

Rebecca Silbaugh
Instructor/Health Information Management Technology
Lakeland Community College

Wondra Taylor
East Region Coding Supervisor
Cleveland Clinic

Carol Thompson, RHIT
Auditor
University Hospitals

Jennifer Warren
Director, Health Information Systems
Ashtabula County Medical Center

James White
Retired
Public Member

Histotechnology Advisory Committee

Kelly Ferguson
University Hospitals

Todd Gemind
Cleveland Skin Pathology

Mary Ann Klein
University Hospitals

Anna Loboda
MetroHealth

Linda McDonald
Cleveland Clinic Foundation

Karen Stiffler
Histotechnology Program Director
Lakeland Community College

Human Services Advisory Committee

Matt Battiato
Executive Director
Lake County Jobs & Family Services

Mae Bennett
Victim Advocate and Human Service Program Alumni
Euclid Victim Assistance Program

Melanie Blasko
President and CEO
Lake-Geauga Recovery Centers

Vicki Clark
Chief Executive Officer
Ravenwood Mental Health Center

Kim Frasier
Executive Director
Lake County ADAMHS Board

Sue Hull
Clinical Team Leader and Human Service Program Alumni
Hospice of the Western Reserve

Shayna Jackson
Chief Clinical Officer
Beacon Health

Spence Kline
Chief Executive Officer
Neighboring

Michael Matoney
Chief Executive Officer
New Directions, Crossroads and Beacon Health

Patty Razzante
Chief Executive Officer
Patty's People First

Michael Rhoades
Manager, Adult Behavioral Services
Murtis-Taylor Human Services

Dr. Alice Walker
Professor & Human Services Program Director
Lakeland Community College

Information Technology and Computer Science Advisory Committee

Robert Baker
Manager, Field Services
IBM

Doug Bucey
PNC Bank

Matt Discenzo
Director of Global Education Services
Hyland Software

Barb Fernald
Part-time Instructor
Lakeland Community College

Michael Kitis
Manager, Mobile Integration
Sherwin-Williams

Dave Krabill
Vice President and Chief Information Officer
Swagelok

Constance A. Mitchell
IT Consultant
Hyland Software

Melinda O'Connor
CIS Instructor
Mentor High School
Lakeland Community College Tech Prep

Raymond Paganini
President
Cornerstone IT

Donald Santos
IT Applications Programmer Lead
Progressive Insurance Corporation

Kenneth Sharkey
Associate Professor/Counselor
Lakeland Community College

Roger Stenger
Senior Information Security Analyst
Sherwin-Williams

Robert Trovato
Manager, Enterprise Information Security
Progressive Insurance Corporation

Todd Ulshafer
Enterprise Resource Manager
Parker Hannifin Corporation

Mechanical Engineering Technology Advisory Committee

Rich Ditto
Fredon Corporation

David Durkee
Professor/Mechanical Engineering Technology
Lakeland Community College

Michael Hoffner
Instructor/Civil & Mechanical Engineering Technology
Lakeland Community College

Kevin Johnson
Fisher Special Tools Corporation

David Lemr
Soundwich, Inc.

Debbie Lozano
Professor/Mechanical Engineering Technology
Lakeland Community College

Thomas Manley
Feeddall Automation

Dan Martin
Lubrizol

John M. Rampe
Torque Transmissions

Rich Repuzynsky
ArcelorMittal

Ron Rich
Rich Product Development, LLC

Martin Shingler
Professor/Computer Integrated Manufacturing
Lakeland Community College

Scott Wolf
AeroControlex

Medical Assisting Advisory Committee

Lisa Abbot, RN
University Hospitals

Roy B. Anderson
Cleveland Clinic

Stacy Brown, CMA
Cleveland Clinic

Silvana Ciero, CMA
Lake Health System

Georgean Cosari, LPN
University Pediatrics

Pamela Cushman
Retired

Joanna Davidson, RN
Mayfield Excel TECC

Denise Greenawalt, CMA
Lakeland Community College

Dr. Deborah L. Hardy
Associate Provost for Teaching & Learning
Lakeland Community College

Susan Kruger
LakeHealth System

Miriam Mandel, M.D.
Medical Advisor

Dr. Michele G. Miller, CMA
Program Director, Medical Assisting
Lakeland Community College

Mary Pschock, M.A.
Lake County Family Practice

Medical Laboratory Technology Advisory Committee

Kathy Davies, MSHS, MT(ASCP)
Program Director/Medical Laboratory Technology
Lakeland Community College

Cherie Fabian
Laboratory Supervisor
Geneva Medical Center

Sherri Gulich, MT(ASCP)
Laboratory Supervisor
Richmond Medical Center

Matt Herasuta, MT(ASCP)
Laboratory Supervisor
American Health Association

Carol Iaffaldano, MT(ASCP)
Laboratory Supervisor
Metro Health Medical Center

Roseanne Kelly, FACHE MBA MT
Program Director
Regional Pathology Education
Cleveland Clinic

Don Landek, MT(ASCP)
Laboratory Supervisor
University Hospital

Monica Lennon, MT(ASCP)
Laboratory Supervisor
UHHS Geauga Regional Hospital

Alexandria O'Neill, MLT(ASCP)
Generalist
Lake Health
Student/Graduate Representative

Catherine Schilling, MT(ASCP)
Education Coordinator
Louis Stokes Cleveland VA Medical Center

Dana Skaggs, MT(ASCP)
Laboratory Supervisor
Ashtabula County Medical Center

Sherry Tighe, MT(ASCP)
Laboratory Supervisor
Ahuja Medical Center

Marilisa Warner, MT(ASCP), SBB
Clinical Coordinator
Lake Hospital System

Elizabeth Zehe, MT(ASCP), PBT(ASCP)
Phlebotomy Education Coordinator
Lakeland Community College

Nuclear Engineering Technology Advisory Committee

Polly Boissoneault
Training Manager - Perry
FirstEnergy Nuclear Operating Company

Eileen Consolo
Counselor
Lakeland Community College

Tangela Hogue
Human Resource Specialist
FirstEnergy Nuclear Operating Company

Arnold Killian
Nuclear Engineering Instructor
Lakeland Community College

Mike McFarland
Superintendent Nuclear Operations Training
FirstEnergy Nuclear Operating Company

Dale Richmond
Perry Plant Simulator Lead
FirstEnergy Nuclear Operating Company

Lee Robinson
Maintenance & Technical Training Supervisor
Perry Power Plant

Kenneth Sharkey
Associate Professor/Counselor
Lakeland Community College

Nursing Advisory Committee

Dianne Andrews
Professor/Counselor
Lakeland Community College

Janet Baker, DNP, ACNS-BC, CNS, CPHQ, CNE
Associate Dean, Graduate Nursing Programs
Ursuline College, The Breen School of Nursing

Patricia Beam, MSN, RN-BC
Coordinator, Pediatric Staff Development
Rainbow Babies & Children's Hospital

Pam Bonnett, MSN, RN, CNE
Director, RN-BSN Program
University of Akron School of Nursing

Kathleen Burns, DNP, APRN
Senior Director, Clinical Education/Professional Development
Cleveland Clinic

Joyce Emley, BSN, RN, CGRN
Lake Health
Central Education

Kathleen Gravens, Ph.D., RN
Program Director/Nursing
Lakeland Community College

Dr. Deborah L. Hardy
Associate Provost for Teaching and Learning
Lakeland Community College

Melissa Kline, MSN, RN, NEA-BC
Vice President and Chief Nursing Officer
MetroHealth System

Debbie Massey, RN
Director of Nursing
Ohio Living Breckenridge Village
Fairmount Health and Rehabilitation Center

Ellen Mastrangelo, MSN, RN
Clinical Placement Lead
Nursing Staff Training and Development
Cleveland Clinic

Kimberly Moulton, BSN, RN
Nurse Educator
UH Regional Hospitals - Richmond Campus

Kevin Pestak, RN
Lakeland Community College Graduate

Maria Polito, MSN, RN, CNS
Professor/Nursing
Lakeland Community College

Regina Prosser, DNP, RN
RN to BSN Coordinator
Ursuline College

Sandra A. Ranck, MSN, RN
Program Administrator
Auburn Career Center, Practical Nursing Center

Wendy Rhoades, RN
Lakeland Community College Graduate

Deborah Rorick, MSN, RN
Professor/Nursing
Lakeland Community College

Judith A. Somppi, RN
Consultant

Christine Szweda, MS, BSN, RN, NE-BC
Senior Director, Operations
Nursing Education
Cleveland Clinic

Nancy White
Director for Career Services
Lakeland Community College

Occupational Therapy Assisting Advisory Committee

Ingrid Alicea
COTA/L
Brookdale Senior Living Home Health

Heather Arsham, COTA/L
Kindred and Rehab Professionals

Ashley Berk, COTA/L
Rehab Coordinator
Arbor Rehab/The Greens Care and Rehab

Ruthie Boris, CCC-SLP
Director of Therapy
Rehab Care/Grande Pointe

Carrie Brown, COTA/L
United Cerebral Palsy of Cleveland

Sandra Cummings, OTA/L
Rehab Care/Grande Pointe

Allison Evans, OTR/L
Rehab Supervisor
University Hospitals Parma Medical Center

Cheri Harney, COTA/L
Sendero Therapies, Inc.

Dustin Lewis, COTA/L
Potential Development School

Jennie Nelson, OT/L
Cleveland Clinic Home Care

Tina Soukup, OTR/L
Mentor Public Schools

Nicole Svasta, COTA/L
OMNI Care Center

Paralegal Studies Advisory Committee

Suzanne Baker
Professor/Information Technology and Computer Science
Lakeland Community College

Laura C. Barnard, Esq.
Executive Vice President and Provost
Lakeland Community College

Barbara Bennett
Paralegal
Progressive Northern Insurance Co.

Brian Cook
Dean for Applied Studies
Lakeland Community College

Rosalind Cesen
Paralegal
Ashtabula County Prosecutor's Office

Michelle Chapman
Paralegal
Lake County Public Defender's Office

Charles Coulson, Esq.
Lake County Prosecutor

Denise Decker
Paralegal
Weltman, Weinberg & Reis

Robert Gambol, Esq.
Lake County Prosecutor's Office

Charles Grieshammer, Esq.
Lake County Public Defender

Felicia Hilscher
Paralegal
Jones Day

Kathleen Horvath
Paralegal
Steris Corporation

Joseph R. Klammer, Esq.
The Klammer Law Office, Ltd.

Kerry M. Klotzman
Alpha Park, Inc.

John Lewis, Esq.
Magistrate
Ashtabula County Court of Common Pleas

Thomas Michals, Esq.
Calfee, Halter & Griswold

Jill Olbrysh
Paralegal
Ulmer and Berne

Michael Perez
Paralegal
Office of Ohio Attorney General Mike DeWine

Dawn Urban
Paralegal Manager
Elk and Elk

Paramedic Advisory Committee

Fire Chief Tod Baker
Prehospital Representative
Madison Fire Department

Dr. Carol Cunningham
Medical Director of Program
Ohio Department of Public Safety

Larry Greene
Public Representative
Lake County Emergency Management Agency

Dr. Deborah L. Hardy
Associate Provost for Teaching & Learning
Lakeland Community College

Alex Hearn
Program Director
Lakeland Community College

Fire Chief Frank Huffman
Prehospital Representative
Painesville Twp. Fire Department

Bob Lloyd
Program Coordinator
Lakeland Community College

Jerry Mann
Instructor Representative
Lakeland Community College

J.P. Michalak
Instructor Representative
Lakeland Community College

Fire Chief Bob Searles
Prehospital Representative
Mentor Fire Department

Ken Sharkey
Counselor
Lakeland Community College

Fire Chief Tom Steele
Prehospital Representative
Ashtabula Twp. Fire Department

Fire Chief Todd Ungar
Prehospital Representative
Willoughby Fire Department

John Vencl
Clinical Coordinator
Lakeland Community College

Fire Chief Ted Whittington
Prehospital Representative
Eastlake Fire Department

Patty Willson
Hospital Representative
Lake Health

Phlebotomy Advisory Committee

Rona Anslow
ACMC

David Eisenhuth
Lake Hospital System

Maxine Ratcliff Johnson
Cleveland Clinic

Monica Lennon
Geauga Hospital

Janet McPeeks
University Hospitals Medical Group

Gina Eperesi Shaw
Cleveland Clinic - Euclid Hospital

Margaret Styndl
Lake Hospital System

Radiologic Technology Advisory Committee

Dianne Andrews
Professor/Counselor
Lakeland Community College

Tina Barnauskas, M.S., R.T.(R) (CT)
Clinical Coordinator
Lakeland Community College

Laura Bower, R.T.(R)
Clinical Instructor
UHHS Bedford Medical Center

Ron Collister, R.T.(R)
Supervisor, Ambulatory Radiology
University Hospitals

Dr. Deborah L. Hardy
Associate Provost for Teaching & Learning
Lakeland Community College

Dan Luoma, R.T.(R)
Radiology Department
UH Geneva Medical Center

Gail Mackey, R.T.(R)
Director, Radiology
University Hospitals Conneaut Medical Center

Kim Poff, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR)
Assistant Radiology Manager
TriPoint Medical Center

Maria Schmidt, M.A., R.T. (R)(N)
Manager, Diagnostic Imaging
University Hospitals Geauga Medical Center/
UH Concord Health Center

Kathryn Sharp, R.T. (R)
Assistant Clinical Coordinator Radiologic Technology Program
Lakeland Community College

Krissie Stich, R.T.(R)
Radiology Manager
University Hospitals, Geneva Medical Center

Jack Thomas, R.T. (R)(QM)
Program Director/Radiologic Technology Program
Lakeland Community College

Anne Tucker, R.T.(R)
Manager, Diagnostic Imaging
UH Ahuja Medical Center

Respiratory Therapy Advisory Committee

Darlene Boggs, B.S., R.R.T.
Manager, Respiratory Care Services
University Hospitals Cleveland Medical Center

Susan Brant, B.A., R.R.T.
Quality Coordinator, Cardiopulmonary
Cleveland Clinic Health System

Harlan Brick, R.R.T
Clinical Preceptor
University Hospital

John Gallagher, M.P.H., R.R.T.
Clinical Preceptor/Adjunct Faculty
Rainbow Babies and Children's Hospital
Lakeland Community College

Adi Gerblich, M.D.
Medical Director
Respiratory Therapy Program
Lakeland Community College

David Goswick, R.R.T.
Director of Clinical Education
Associate Professor/Respiratory Therapy
Lakeland Community College

Dr. Deborah L. Hardy
Associate Provost for Teaching & Learning
Lakeland Community College

Lorena Hewitt, BSB/M, R.R.T.
Manager, Cardiopulmonary Services
Hillcrest Hospital

Nancy Johnson
Clinical Preceptor
Rainbow Babies & Children's Hospital

Matthew Jurecki, B.S., R.R.T.
Program Coordinator, Respiratory Therapy Education
Cleveland Clinic Foundation

Catherine Kenny, Ph.D., R.R.T.
Program Director/Respiratory Therapy
Lakeland Community College

Martha Lee, R.R.T.
Manager, Respiratory Therapy
LakeHealth Tri-Point Medical Center

Tina Reese, R.R.T.
Manager, Cardiopulmonary Services
LakeHealth System

Betsy Robertson, R.R.T.
Clinical Preceptor
Fairview Hospital

Karen Estrada Salazar
Respiratory Therapy Student
Lakeland Community College

Chris Schwanenberger, R.R.T.
Director, Respiratory Care and Sleep Center
Lutheran Hospital

Jacqueline Vandevender, M.Ed., R.R.T.
Director, Clinical Services
Hastings PME

Junhai Zhang, R.R.T.
Clinical Preceptor
Cardiothoracic Anesthesia Department
Cleveland Clinic Foundation

Surgical Technology Advisory Committee

Dianne Andrews, LPC/NCC
Professor/Counselor
Lakeland Community College

Anna Dubnischeva
Lab Coordinator
Lakeland Community College

Alyssa Durdak
Student
Lakeland Community College

Dr. Deborah L. Hardy
Associate Provost for Teaching & Learning
Lakeland Community College

Annamarie Howard, CST
Cleveland Clinic

Janice Lawrenz, BS, AAS, CST
Surgical Technology Program Director
Lakeland Community College

Mary Lupas
Marketing/PR
Lakeland Community College

Alisha McAteer, CST
Cleveland Clinic, Hillcrest Hospital

Tracy Montgomery
Managing Partner
Goddess Construction

Amy Powell, BSN, RN
Clinical Instructor
Hillcrest Hospital/Lakeland Community College

Joseph Sabik, MD
Chairman, Department of Surgery, UH Cleveland Medical Center
Vice President, Surgical Operations, University Hospitals
Surgeon-in-Chief, University Hospitals

Michael Zhen-Yu Tong, MD
Director of Cardiac Transplantation and Mechanical Circulatory Support
Cleveland Clinic

Welding Advisory Committee

Frank Armao
Director, Aluminum Technology
Lincoln Electric

Bryan Barthel
Welding Engineer
Enterprise Welding and Fabricating

Brian Bontempo, Ed.D.
Superintendent
Auburn Career Center

Bill Brenneman
Maintenance Engineer
Cristal

Ryan Brzeczkowski, CWI
Certified Welding Inspector
Component Repair Technologies

Alice Cable
Executive Director
Alliance for Working Together

Brian Cook
Dean for Applied Studies
Lakeland Community College

Charles Cross
Senior Custom Training Instructor
Lincoln Electric

Robert Dawson
Executive Director
Lake County Workforce Development Board

Mark Demchak
President
Total Quality Testing Laboratory

Ryan Eubank
Industrial Welding Program Manager
Lakeland Community College

Christopher Gandee
Manager, Educational Services
Lincoln Electric

Philip Henry
Supervisor
Alloy Bellows

George Hlifka
Chair, AWS Qualification and Certification Committee

Randy Jeffries
Program Coordinator, Men's Center
Lakeland Community College

Debbie Lozano
Professor/Mechanical Engineering Technology
Lakeland Community College

Christopher Mahovlic
President
SMP Products

Tobias Midcalf
Supervisor
Swagelok

Vida Novak
Vice President
Air Technical Industries

Mat Roberts
Welding Engineer
Demag Crane

Jason Scales, Ph.D.
Business Manager, Educational Services
Lincoln Electric

Phil Schmidt, PE
Adjunct Faculty and Program Developer
Lakeland Community College

Herb Searson
Manufacturing Manager
Buyers Products

Pete Szlamas
Supervisor
Babcock and Wilcox

Dennis West
Welding Process Specialist
Airgas